Advertisement
Culture

TIFF 2011 Film Schedule: Tuesday, September 13

TIFF 2011 Film Schedule: Tuesday, September 13

The Loneliest Planet, 9 a.m. to 10:53 a.m. at TIFF Bell Lightbox 1

Almayer’s Folly, 9:15 a.m. to 11:22 a.m. at TIFF Bell Lightbox 4

The Story of Film: An Odyssey, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. at Jackman Hall (Art Gallery of Ontario)

Faust, 10 a.m. to 12:14 p.m. at TIFF Bell Lightbox 2

The Lady, 11 a.m. to 1:25 p.m. at Visa Screening Room (Elgin Theatre)

The Oranges, 12 p.m. to 1:32 p.m. at Ryerson Theatre

Your Sister’s Sister, 12:15 p.m. to 1:45 p.m. at TIFF Bell Lightbox 1

Ten Year, 12:30 p.m. to 2:11 p.m. at Winter Garden Theatre

i am a good person/i am a bad person, 12:30 p.m. to 1:52 p.m. at TIFF Bell Lightbox 4

Samsara, 1:15 p.m. to 2:54 p.m. at TIFF Bell Lightbox 2

House of Tolerance, 2 p.m. to 4:05 p.m. at Jackman Hall (Art Gallery of Ontario)

50/50, 2 p.m. to 3:39 p.m. at AMC 7

Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory, 2 p.m. to 3:46 p.m. at AMC 10

Cuchera, 2:15 p.m. to 3:45 p.m. at AMC 1

Back to Stay, 2:15 p.m. to 3:54 p.m. at AMC 4

W.E., 2:30 p.m. to 4:25 p.m. at Visa Screening Room (Elgin Theatre)

11 Flowers, 2:30 p.m. to 4:21 p.m. at AMC 3

The Eye of the Storm, 2:30 p.m. to 4:25 p.m. at AMC 6

Arirang, 2:45 p.m. to 4:26 p.m. at AMC 2

TIFF 2011 Film Schedule: Tuesday, September 13

Killer Joe, 3 p.m. to 4:43 p.m. at Ryerson Theatre

Surviving, 3 p.m. to 4:26 p.m. at TIFF Bell Lightbox 4

Man on Ground, 3 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. at AMC 9

Shame, 3:15 p.m. to 4:54 p.m. at TIFF Bell Lightbox 1

Short Cuts Canada: Programme 3, 3:30 p.m. to 4:43 p.m. at TIFF Bell Lightbox 3

Roman’s Circuit, 3:30 p.m. to 4:55 p.m. at AMC 5

My Worst Nightmare, 4 p.m. to 5:39 p.m. at TIFF Bell Lightbox 2

Intruders, 4 p.m. to 5:40 p.m. at Scotiabank 1

The Kid With a Bike, 4:30 p.m. to 5:57 p.m. at Winter Garden Theatre

The Deep Blue Sea, 4:45 p.m. to 6:24 p.m. at Isabel Bader Theatre

Short Cuts Canada: Programme 4, 5 p.m. to 5:46 p.m. at Jackman Hall (Art Gallery of Ontario)

Cut, 5 p.m. to 7:12 p.m. at AMC 1

Livid, 5 p.m. to 6:28 p.m. at AMC 7

In My Mother’s Arms, 5 p.m. to 6:25 p.m. at AMC 10

Lena, 5:15 p.m. to 7:15 p.m. at AMC 4

Undefeated, 5:30 p.m. to 7:01 p.m. at AMC 2

Rose, 5:30 p.m. to 7:01 p.m. at AMC 6

Damsels in Distress, 6 p.m. to 7:37 p.m. at Visa Screening Room (Elgin Theatre)

Like Crazy, 6 p.m. to 7:29 p.m. at Ryerson Theatre

Nuit #1, 6 p.m. to 7:31 p.m. at TIFF Bell Lightbox 4

Rough Hands, 6 p.m. to 7:37 p.m. at AMC 5

Amy George, 6 p.m. to 7:35 p.m. at AMC 9

Crazy Horse, 6 p.m. to 8:14 p.m. at Scotiabank 2

Once Upon A Time in Anatolia, 6:15 p.m. to 8:52 p.m. at TIFF Bell Lightbox 1

Peace, Love, & Misunderstanding, 6:30 p.m. to 8:07 p.m. at Roy Thomson Hall

City to City Panel: Buenos Aires, 6:30 p.m. to 8:01 p.m. at TIFF Bell Lightbox 3

Mushrooms, 6:30 p.m. to 8:01 p.m. at AMC 3

Terraferma, 7 p.m. to 8:28 p.m. at TIFF Bell Lightbox 2

Superclásico, 7 p.m. to 8:39 p.m. at Scotiabank 1

ALPS, 7:30 p.m. to 9:04 p.m. at Isabel Bader Theatre

Short Cuts Canada: Programme 5, 7:30 p.m. to 8:51 p.m. at Jackman Hall (Art Gallery of Ontario)

Hard Core Logo, 7:45 p.m. to 9:18 p.m. at Scotiabank 4

Warriors of the Rainbow: Seediq Bale, 8 p.m. to 10:30 p.m. at Winter Garden Theatre

The Mountain, 8 p.m. to 9:24 p.m. at AMC 10

The Last Christeros, 8:30 p.m. to 10:01 p.m. at AMC 4

Sisters&Brothers, 8:30 p.m. to 10:01 p.m. at AMC 6

The Forgiveness of Blood, 8:45 p.m. to 10:34 p.m. at TIFF Bell Lightbox 3

Countdown, 9 p.m. to 11 p.m. at Visa Screening Room (Elgin Theatre)

Snowtown, 9 p.m. to 11 p.m. at Ryerson Theatre

Fatherland, 9 p.m. to 10:40 p.m. at TIFF Bell Lightbox 4

Guilty, 9 p.m. to 10:41 p.m. at AMC 5

Avalon, 9 p.m. to 10:16 p.m. at AMC 9

A Better Life, 9:15 p.m. to 11:06 p.m. at TIFF Bell Lightbox 1

Pink Ribbons, Inc., 9:15 p.m. to 10:53 p.m. at AMC 2

Butter, 9:30 p.m. to 11:01 p.m. at Roy Thomson Hall

I’m Carolyn Parker: The Good, the Mad, and the Beautiful, 9:30 p.m. to 11:01 p.m. at TIFF Bell Lightbox 2

The Invader, 9:30 p.m. to 11:06 p.m. at AMC 3

Goon, 9:30 p.m. to 11:01 p.m. at AMC 7

The Cardboard Village, 9:30 p.m. to 10:57 p.m. at Scotiabank 2

The Moth Diaries, 10 p.m. to 11:25 p.m. at Isabel Bader Theatre

Himizu, 10 p.m. to 12:09 AM at Scotiabank 1

Restoration, 10 p.m. to 11:45 p.m. at Scotiabank 3

Hard Core Logo II, 10:15 p.m. to 11:49 p.m. at Scotiabank 4

Sleepless Night, 11:59 p.m. to 1:29 a.m. at Ryerson Theatre

All TIFF 2011 screening schedules: Thursday, Sept. 8 | Friday, Sept. 9 | Saturday, Sept. 10 | Sunday, Sept. 11 | Monday, Sept. 12 | Tuesday, Sept. 13 | Wednesday, Sept. 14 | Thursday, Sept. 15 | Friday, Sept. 16 | Saturday, Sept. 17 | Sunday, Sept. 18

(Top Image: Almayer’s Folly; The Oranges; My Worst Nightmare; Pink Ribbons, Inc./ Bottom Image: Nuit #1; Sisters&Brothers; Butter; Sleepless Nights)

NEVER MISS A TORONTO LIFE STORY

Sign up for This City, our free newsletter about everything that matters right now in Toronto politics, sports, business, culture, society and more.

By signing up, you agree to our terms of use and privacy policy.
You may unsubscribe at any time.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Big Stories

The Battle for Leslieville: Gentrification, opioids and murder in the city’s most divided neighbourhood
Deep Dives

The Battle for Leslieville: Gentrification, opioids and murder in the city’s most divided neighbourhood