The list of schools getting full-day kindergarten is out, and 154 are in Toronto

The list of schools getting full-day kindergarten is out, and 154 are in Toronto

(Image: Woodley Wonderworks) 

The Ontario Ministry of Education just released the list of schools that are getting full-day kindergarten for the 2012–2013 year. There are about 900 Ontario institutions on the list, on top of the 800 that either have it now or are getting it this September. The program is one of Dalton McGuinty’s biggest educational projects, and will likely be a huge part of his election campaign come October.

Check out the list of affected Toronto schools below to see if full-day kindergarten is coming to a classroom near you.

Toronto schools getting full-day kindergarten in 20112012

CATHOLIC BOARD
Holy Rosary Catholic School
Nativity of Our Lord Catholic School
Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic School
St. Charles Garnier Catholic School
St. Dominic Savio Catholic School
St. Marguerite Bourgeoys Catholic School
Toronto Catholic District School Board, continued
St. Norbert Catholic School
St. Rita Catholic School St.
Teresa Catholic School
St. Wilfrid Catholic School

PUBLIC BOARD
Buchanan Public School
Burrows Hall Junior Public School
Chalkfarm Public School
Galloway Road Public School
Heritage Park Public School
Ionview Public School
Queen Victoria Junior Public School
Sprucecourt Junior Public School
St. Margaret’s Public School
Walter Perry Junior Public School

FRENCH
École Gabrielle-Roy
École Félix-Leclerc

Toronto schools getting full-day kindergarten in 20122013

CATHOLIC BOARD
Blessed John XXIII Catholic School
Botham Road Catholic School
Canadian Martyrs Separate School
Cardinal Leger Catholic School
Epiphany of Our Lord Catholic Academy
Father Serra Separate School
Holy Redeemer Separate School
Immaculate Heart of Mary Separate School
Josyf Cardinal Slipyj Separate School
Morningside Heights Catholic School
Prince of Peace Catholic School
St. Agatha Separate School
St. Aidan Catholic School
St. Albert Separate School
St. Ambrose Separate School (rebuilt school to open for 2012-13)
St. Andrew Separate School
St. Barnabas School
St. Bartholomew Separate School
St. Bernard Separate School
St. Bonaventure Catholic School
St. Bruno Catholic School
St. Conrad Catholic School (rebuilt school to open for 2012-13)
St. Dorothy Catholic School
St. Florence Separate School
St. Gabriel Catholic School
St. Gerald Separate School
St. Helen Separate School
St. Henry Catholic School
St. Isaac Jogues Separate School
St. Joachim Separate School
St. John Vianney Catholic School
St. Joseph Elementary School
St. Jude Catholic School
St. Marcellus Catholic School
St. Mark Separate School
St. Mary Elementary School
St. Nicholas Catholic School (rebuilt school to open for 2012-13)
St. Paul Separate School
St. Pius X Separate School
St. Stephen Separate School
St. Theresa Shrine Catholic School
St. Thomas More Separate School
Sts. Cosmas and Damian Catholic School
Yvonne Catholic School

PUBLIC BOARD
Africentric Alternative School
Alexander Muir/Gladstone Ave Junior and Senior Public School
Berner Trail Junior Public School
Blacksmith Public School
Blake Street Junior Public School
Blaydon Public School
Braeburn Junior School
Briarcrest Junior School
Brock Junior Public School
Bruce Junior Public School
Calico Public School
Carleton Village Junior and Senior Public School
Cedar Drive Junior Public School
Cedarvale Community School
Centennial Road Junior Public School
Charles G Fraser Junior Public School
Chartland Junior Public School
Crescent Town Elementary School
Cresthaven Public School
Daystrom Public School
Dixon Grove Junior Middle School
Dovercourt Junior Public School
Earl Beatty Junior and Senior Public School
Eastview Junior Public School
Eglinton Junior Public School
Essex Junior and Senior Public School
Fenside Public School
Finch Public School
Firgrove Public School
First Nations School of Toronto
Flemington Public School
General Mercer Junior Public School
George P Mackie Junior Public School
George R Gauld Junior School
George Syme Community School
Givins/Shaw Junior Public School
Golf Road Junior Public School
Grey Owl Junior Public School
Guildwood Junior Public School
Gulfstream Public School
Highland Heights Junior Public School
Highview Public School
Humber Valley Village Junior Middle School
Humewood Community School
John A Leslie Public School
Joseph Brant Senior Public School
Kane Middle School
Keelesdale Junior Public School
Kensington Community School
King Edward Junior and Senior Public School
Lanor Junior Middle School
Lescon Public School
Leslieville Junior Public School
Lucy Maud Montgomery Public School
Lynngate Junior Public School
Lynnwood Heights Junior Public School
Manhattan Park Junior Public School
Maple Leaf Public School
Maryvale Public School
Maurice Cody Junior Public School
Montrose Junior Public School
Morse Street Junior Public School
Niagara Street Junior Public School
Norman Cook Junior Public School
Oakridge Junior Public School
O’Connor Public School
Ogden Junior Public School
Ossington/Old Orchard Junior Public School
Parkside Elementary School
Percy Williams Junior Public School
Perth Avenue Junior Public School
Pineway Public School
Pleasant Public School
Poplar Road Junior Public School
Presteign Heights Elementary School
R J Lang Elementary and Middle School
Ranchdale Public School
Rawlinson Community School
Rivercrest Junior School
Roden Junior Public School
Roselands Junior Public School
Rouge Valley Public School
Ryerson Community School
Scarborough Village Public School
Shaughnessy Public School
Sheppard Public School
Shirley Street Junior Public School
Shoreham Public School
St George’s Junior School
Stilecroft Public School
The Elms Junior Middle School
Thorncliffe Park Elementary School
Valleyfield Junior School
Warren Park Junior Public School
West Hill Public School
Westway Junior School
William G Miller Junior Public School
Willow Park Junior Public School
Yorkwoods Public School

FRENCH
École élémentaire Pierre-Elliott-Trudeau

Toronto schools that already have full-day kindergarten


CATHOLIC BOARD

Blessed Kateri Tekakwitha Catholic School
Christ the King Catholic School
Holy Child Catholic School
Holy Cross Catholic School
Holy Family Catholic School
Holy Name Catholic School
Immaculate Conception Separate School
James Culnan Catholic School
Our Lady of Guadalupe Catholic School
Precious Blood Catholic School
Sacred Heart Catholic School
Santa Maria Catholic School
St Angela Catholic School
St Anthony Catholic School
St Antoine Daniel Catholic School
St Barbara Separate School
St Charles Separate School
St Dunstan Separate School
St Elizabeth Seton Separate School
St Francis Xavier Separate School
St Ignatius of Loyola Separate School
St John Bosco Separate School
St Leo Separate School
St Luke Separate School
St Martha School
St Martin De Porres Separate School
St Maurice Separate School
Stella Maris Separate School

PUBLIC BOARD
Agnes Macphail Public School
Albion Heights Junior Middle School
Alexmuir Jr Public School
Ancaster Public School
Bala Avenue Community School
Bendale Jr Public School
Birch Cliff Heights Public School
Birch Cliff Public School
Broadacres Junior School
Cherokee Public School
Chester Le Jr Public School
Churchill Heights Public School
Cliffside JPublic School
Cordella Jr Public School
Crestview Public School
David Hornell Junior School
Dennis Avenue Community School
Dundas Jr Public School
Ellesmere-Statton Public School
Elmbank Junior School Academy
Ernest Public School
F H Miller Jr Public School
Fairglen Jr Public School
General Brock Public School
George Anderson Public School
George B Little Public School
Glen Ravine Jr Public School
Greenholme Junior Middle School
H A Halbert Jr Public School
H J Alexander Jr Public School
Harrison Public School
Harwood Public School
Heather Heights Jr Public School
Highland Creek Public School
Inglewood Heights Jr Public School
Iroquois Jr Public School
Islington Junior Middle School
J G Workman Public School
James S Bell Junior Middle School
King George Jr Public School
Kingslake Public School
Lillian Public School
Lord Lansdowne Jr & Sr Public School
Market Lane Jr & Sr Public School
Mary Shadd Public School
Military Trail Public School
Muirhead Public School
North Bendale Jr Public School
Pape Avenue Jr Public School
Parkdale Jr & Sr Public School
Parkfield Junior School
Pauline Johnson Jr Public School
Portage Trail Junior Community School
Rene Gordon Elementary School
Second Street Junior Middle School
Silver Springs Public School
Sloane Public School
Stanley Public School
Summit Heights Public School
Terraview-Willowfield Public School
Terry Fox Public School
Tom Longboat Jr Public School
Twentieth Street Junior School
Wellesworth Junior School
West Glen Junior School
West Rouge Jr Public School
Westmount Junior School
Weston Memorial Jr Public School
Wexford Public School
Whitehaven Jr Public School
William G Davis Jr Public School